Summit Program

Back to top

Agenda

Wednesday, December 13th:

4:00 pm Registration Opens
4:55 - 5:00 pm Welcome - Cheryl Thayer, Cornell Cooperative Extension
5:00 - 6:00 pm Panel discussion on ‘Ingredients for Success in the New York Malting Barley Value Chain’

Corey Mosher
, Mosher Farms; Ted Hawley, New York Craft Malt; Jason Sahler, (Strong Rope Brewery); Henry Blair (GrowNYC/Greenmarket)  Moderated by Kevin Ganoe
6:00 - 7:00 pm

Brewers and distillers tasting, with hors d’ouerves

Community Beer Works, Fleur De Lis Brew Works, Empire Farm Brewery, Ithaca Beer Company, Jamesport Farm Brewery, Strong Rope Brewery, Union Grove Distillery, WT Brews

7:00 - 8:30 pm Dinner (buffet), cash bar serving NYS beer and wine

 

Thursday, December 14th:

7:30 - 8:00 am

Set up exhibits (Cotillion room 1&2)

8:00 - 9:00 am

Breakfast  & Registration (Cotillion room 1 & 2)

9:00 - 9:15 am

Welcome and Introduction to Summit - Gary Bergstrom, Cornell University (Cotillion room 3)

9:15 - 10:00 am

Keynote by Ivan MacKinnon, McKinnon Brothers Brewing, Bath, Ontario, Canada, “Lessons learned about growing barley and making craft beers from local ingredients in Ontario” (15 minutes for questions)

10:00 - 10:25 am

Post-harvest grain challenges and potential solutions

Mike Stanyard, Cornell Cooperative Extension: Top post-harvest challenges identified by New York barley producers (5 min)

Marcus Chichura, Intellifarms: Potential solutions for New York grain producers (15 min)

Audience questions (5 min)     

10:25 - 10:40 am Break (in Exhibit area, Cotillion room 1 & 2)
10:40 - 12:00 pm Joint Session: Technical update on production practices and economics of malting barley. (Cotillion room 3)


Gary Bergstrom, Plant Pathologist, Cornell University: Report card from commercial field surveys; disease and toxin management  (20 minutes)

Mark Sorrells, Plant Breeder, Cornell University: Performance of current varieties and breeding of future varieties  (20 minutes)

Mike Stanyard, Agronomy Educator, Cornell Cooperative Extension: Best agronomic practices including rotations, planting, fertilizing, weed control, harvesting, cleaning, and drying  (20 minutes)

John Hanchar, Economics Educator, Cornell Cooperative Extension: Current production economics of malting barley in New York (20 minutes)
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch and networking in Exhibit area: (Cotillion room 1 & 2)
1:00 - 2:15 pm

Breakout Session A:  What’s working and what needs improvement in barley production (Cotillion room 3)

New York barley grower panel: Jim Czub (Renssalaer Co.), Francis Domoy (Genesee Co.), Scott O’Mara (Madison Co.), Jeff Trout (Seneca Co.)  Moderated by Aaron Gabriel; Christian Malsatzki, note taker

 

Breakout Session B: Malting: Working with the Grain, Moderated by Aaron MacLeod; Noel McCarthy note taker (Onondaga East room)

Aaron Macleod (Hartwick College Center for Craft Food & Beverage), New York barley malt profiles based on three years of sampling (30 minutes)

Maltster Panel: Ted Hawley (New York Craft Malt), Noel McCarthy (1886 Malt House), Dennis Nesel (Hudson Valley Malt), Christian Stanley, (Valley Malt) (45 minutes)

2:15 - 2:30 pm Break (in Exhibit area) and move to joint session (Cotillion room 1 &2)
2:30 - 4:00 pm

Joint Session “Opportunities going forward to increase success”

Brief Updates:

  • Stefan Fleming, Asst. Dir. of Industry Development, Empire State Development
  • Jacqueline Czub, Deputy Commissioner, New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets
  • Paul Leone, Executive Director, New York State Brewers Association
  • Lindsay Pashow, Cornell Cooperative Extension, Harvest New York Program (crop insurance)

Report key recommendations from Break Out Sessions (note takers from each session)

Discussion of recommendations and future actions

Draft resolutions

4:00 pm Adjourn