Back to top

Agenda

Wednesday, December 12th:

12:00 - 1:00 pm Registration opens; Exhibitor set-up
1:00 - 2:30 pm

Session I. Updates from Government, Economics

1:00 - 1:10 pm Cheryl Thayer, Cornell Cooperative Extension, Harvest New York Program: Convene Summit, Welcome, Housekeeping Details, and Introduce Deputy Commissioner, Kevin King
1:10 - 1:30 pm Kevin King, Deputy Commissioner, New York State Ag & Markets, 'Welcome to the Summit and comments from NYS Department of Ag & Markets'
1:30 - 1:45 pm Stefan Fleming, Director of Industry Development, Empire State Development, 'Updates from state government'
1:45 - 2:00 pm Cheryl Thayer, Harvest New York Program, Cornell Cooperative Extension, and John Hanchar, Farm Business Management Specialist, Cornell Cooperative Extension, 'A snapshot of the brewing supply chain and costs and returns for malting barley production in New York'
2:00 - 2:15 pm Lindsey Pashow, Cornell Cooperative Extension, Harvest New York Program, 'Malting barley crop insurance'
2:15 - 2:30 pm Audience questions for panel of Stefan Fleming, Cheryl Thayer, John Hanchar, and Lindsay Pashow
2:30 - 2:45 pm Break, exhibits, and networking
2:45 - 5:00 pm

Session II. Updates from Hops, Malting, and Brewing Sectors

2:45 - 3:45 pm Panel of hops specialists from Cornell AgriTech. Kaylyn Kirkpatrick, Brewing Extension Associate, 'The state of hop quality and why it matters'; David Combs, Entomology Research Support Specialist, 'Mite management'; and Bill Weldon, Plant Pathology Graduate Student, & David Gadoury, Plant Pathology Senior Research Associate, 'Mildew management'
3:45 - 4:40 pm Maltster panel, moderated by Jen Blair, Executive Director, North American craft Maltsters Guild, 'Developments and issues for New York craft maltsters'; Ted Hawley, New York Craft Malt; Tom Salisbury, Convergence Craft Inc.; and Panelist TBA, Pioneer Malting Inc.
4:40 - 5:00 pm Paul Leone, Executive Director, New York State Brewers Association, ‘Perspectives and news from New York State Brewers Association’
5:00 - 7:00 pm Brewers tasting, with hors d’ouerves. Featured breweries include: Strong Rope Brewery, Sing Sing Kill, Copper Turret, Fleur De Lis Brew Works, Subversive Malting & Brewing, Windy Brew, 5 & 20 Spirits & Brewing, Helderberg Brewery, Hudson Valley Malt, featuring craft brew from the Hudson Valley, Indian Ladder Farms Cidery & Brewery, and Empire Brewing Company.
6:30 - 8:00 pm Dinner (buffet), cash bar serving NYS beer and wine

 

Thursday, December 13th:

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast & Registration and exhibit set-up
8:30 - 9:45 am

Session III. Consumer Demand as a Driver of the Brewing Value Chain

8:30 - 8:40 am Gary Bergstrom, Professor, Cornell University, 'Welcome from Cornell University and Cornell Cooperative Extension' and introduce Christopher Shepard
8:40 - 9:10 am Keynote by Christopher Shepard, Senior Editor of Craft Brew News, 'Nicer in Niches: placing local ingredients within craft & broader beer biz trends'
9:10 - 9:45 am Panel of New York craft brewers, moderated by Christopher Shepard, What we want in malts and what our consumers expect in beer’ - Phil Leinhart, Brewery Ommegang; Jason Sahler, Strong Rope Brewery; Micheal Coons, The Copper Turret Restaurant and Brewhouse
9:45 - 10:00 am Break, exhibits, and networking
10:00 - 12:00 pm

Session IV: Lessons Learned in 2018 in Barley Production and Malting

10:00 - 10:30 am Mike Stanyard, Agronomy Educator, Cornell Cooperative Extension, ‘What have we learned agronomically’
10:30 - 11:00 am Gary Bergstrom, Plant Pathologist, Cornell University: ‘Commercial field surveys; disease and toxin management’
11:00 - 11:30 am Mark Sorrells, Plant Breeder, Cornell University, ‘Performance of current varieties and breeding of future varieties’
11:30 - 12:00 pm Aaron Macleod, Hartwick College Center for Craft Food & Beverage, ‘Malting technical update; new germination and dormancy findings’
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch, exhibits, and networking
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Session V. Moving Forward

1:00 - 1:45 pm Barley grower panel discussion moderated by Kevin Ganoe, ‘Top lessons learned in growing and selling high quality malt barley’; John Brouillette, Hanover Hay & Grain; Francis Domoy, Domoy Farms, LLC; Jeff Trout, Poormon Farms
1:45 - 3:00 pm Brewing supply chain panel discussion moderated by Christian Malsatzki, ‘Supply chain development and communications’ Rachel McDermott, West Wind Ag, LLC; Corey Mosher, Mosher Farms; Dennis Nesel, Hudson Valley Malt; and Noel McCarthy, 1886 Malt; Anthony Caggiano, Jamesport Farm Brewery; and David Katleski, Empire Brewing Company
3:00 - 3:15 pm Break, exhibits, and networking
3:15 - 4:00 pm

Session VI. General Discussion and Wrap-up

General discussion of recommendations and future actions

Draft resolutions

Turn in evaluation sheets

4:00 pm Adjourn